Sunday, December 1, 2013

The Most Wonderful Time of the Year!

SO hard to believe that it is December 1st! This year is flying by so fast. It always seems that it's the first day of school one week and then almost Christmas break the next!

I know it's been a while since I posted (and I didn't even do the November Currently...ooops) so I figured I would join up for Oh' Boy 4th Grade's December Currently!

Listening - Thanks to my week long break, I was able to spend some quality time with my Netflix account :-) I started watching this show last Christmas and got two seasons in then found something else. Recently needed something to watch and BOOM I was hooked back in to this show! It's SOOO good! Love Parenthood! 

Loving - I ADORE Christmas. Hands down favorite holiday. I love Christmas trees, the true meaning of the season, carols, etc. It makes my heart truly happy!

Thinking - I think I can, I think I can. This will be my mantra for my next two weeks and two days of school. It will be a fun and exciting time for my students and I'm going to enjoy it and enjoy the nice long break as well ;-)

Needing - Who brings home things to do over break? This girl! I graded 2 stacks one random night and decided today I need to grade the others....maybe....who knows haha Sad I know! 

Favorite Tradition - I love ABC Family's 25 Days of Christmas. My mom and I love watching these movies - our favorite is A Charlie Brown Christmas! 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

View of the Room

Well it's almost the middle of October so it's about time I actually post pictures from my room HA!

I'm teaching only Social Studies this year so I decided to include lots of maps in my room for a little bit of everything :-) I love it! Hope you love it too!

 View of my room as you enter (excuse my lunch on my desk - it looks nasty but it's Taco Bake off of Pinterest and it is SOO good) 

My desk area with baskets for each class period. I like being able to sit in the back to see everything that is going on. LOVE my teacher toolbox that holds all important items I need to grab quickly. 

Homework board and file folder holder. It now holds a lot of the documents students might need for the classroom economy such as deposit/withdrawal sheets, bank logs, etc. I love this taped off section for homework. I also post my essential questions on this board as well. I used my maps that I had purchased to make bunting. By far my favorite addition to my classroom this year. 

View of some of my student computers. Love having them on this table so everyone has their own room to work. My Vistaprint poster is in the back with my Dear Students speech on it. You can also see my classroom economy jobs and the monthly salary for each job. 

Sink area that contains space for Standards check off, birthdays, extra pencil boxes. That globe that sits on top of the container rotates and glows in the dark! It's AWESOME! I spy my Quietest Pencil Sharpener (Which is the BEST pencil sharpener EVER!). I've trained three students from each class period to be able to use it. This cuts down on the number of people who use it which will make it last longer. No complaints so far! 

Sorry this picture is a little blurry but here is a view of my Bonus Behaviors and Fines for my classroom economy. I am liking this CE because there are more ways to earn money than lose money. It was rough to start out because there is so much you have to teach the students about it. I was running it 5 times during the day which made it harder. Now that we've gotten into the swing, I really do like it. Great way to manage behavior and my students LOVED the classroom auction. It was fun and we are able to relate many things that happen throughout the year to this idea. 


Hope you have enjoyed a peak into my classroom :-) I am LOVING teaching just one subject and Social Studies is by far my favorite. It might be November until we meet again but let's hope for a sooner meeting. Happy teaching, friends! 

Monday, September 2, 2013

September Already?

I don't know about you but my mind is still in August mode! I keep mentioning September like it's still months away. I'm sure I will continue to say that about every other month this year haha

Anyways, school is going at full speed! I don't know about anyone else but August to me is always a blur! Moving constantly, running place to place, it feels like it will never stop. I'm just hoping September will be the slow down month for sure.

Linking up with Oh Boy 4th Grade and her awesome Currently - Hello September!

Listening - Man, I am for sure getting my money's worth with my Netflix subscription! I watch seasons of a show then find another to watch. First Grey's Anatomy, then re-watched both Scandal seasons (I want to be a gladiator in a suit) and now I'm on to Felicity (I would move across the country for a guy like Ben too! GAHH!). I think this officially puts me in the "I have no life" category haha 
Loving - I always say I would love if every weekend is a three day weekend but honestly then I wouldn't enjoy them as much! This definitely came at the right time for sure. 
Thinking - The never ending running around has stopped even for the short while. I know that the moment if fleeting because as soon as I walk into the door tomorrow, that will change but for now I am savoring the moment :-) 
Wanting - I would love to be able to teach and not pour sweat constantly! My kids come in freezing because I run that air conditioning CONSTANTLY. I love that crisp feeling of fall.
Needing - Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin is my new favorite scent and I can't wait to burn my candles! I feel like September is a little early so I'll probably (hopefully) save them closer to the end of September. Give me a Pumpkin spice latte, pumpkin chocolate chip muffins, and a pumpkin candle and I am allllll set!
September Goals - I definitely need to take the time to relax. I promised myself that I will work for a little bit and then relax in some way. That could be an epic nap, pedicures, or even clean (GASP!). I just need to take some time for me or I think I will go crazy in constantly trying to do something. I'm going to try to up my workouts since this time next year I will be in my sister's wedding! Got to look good come next year :-) And my last goal is to read for FUN! I loooooove to read in the summer and I've found some good books I want to read and now that school has started, I don't think I should stop! I file that under a way to relax as well. 


Thanks for reading and I promise classroom pictures are on the way :-) 

PS - Just noticed LAST september's currently had the same title.....I'm majorly creative haha 

Friday, August 30, 2013

Anyone home?

uhhh WOW.


W.O.W is all I can say.

It's been almost one month since I last wrote and I promise I am working on classroom pictures! It has been one more crazy month though! I don't know about you but I'm running, running, running alllllll.theeee.timmmeeeeeee. I run to class then run to make copies then run to a meeting then run to my masters class after school. After all that running, I CRASH!

I have to remind myself that the first month is always like this but it's hard to get back in the groove. My class is great and we're off to learning lots of Social Studies! Teaching 5 different classes is exactly that - different! A good different though :-)

I started my classroom economy with all of my classes and it seems to be starting off well. Just got to remind myself that it will take time to get in the groove but they kids are excited about it.

Well just wanted to let you know that I am in fact alive haha and grooving right along! Promise I will get better at this :-)

Friday, August 2, 2013

August Currently

August..ugh! I am in utter denial! Time for  Currently from Oh' Boy 4th Grade!
Listening - I don't know about you, but this summer, Netflix and I are ultimate BFFs! This is the third show that I've gone back and watched all seasons available. Wow I have no life haha 

Loving - New year, new haircut and color! 

Thinking - I feel like my before school To-do list will continue to get longer and longer as each day passes. Pre-planning hasn't even started for us yet and I know it won't take long for that list to keep on growing!

Wanting - Alright friends. I see all your cute Instagrams of these super precious Chevron notebooks. I have been on the hunt and CAN'T find one! My heart breaks. I long for a cute notebook for back to school time. 

Needing - Obviously need cute toes to teach right?

B2S Must Haves - Sharpie Pens are my favorite obsession! I looooove them! My to-do lists look so much cuter when written in Sharpie Pen :-) Just like sharpie pens, you can never have enough sticky notes! Who needs plain yellow when you can have lime green? 

Check back soon for a classroom tour! 

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Classroom Work - Part 2

Alright, who can believe it's already August? Really?!? Where does the time go? Anyways, I've pretty much wrapped up the decorative work on my classroom but still need to work a few more things. I figured I would show you an update on what it looks like so far!
I have decided that I LOVEEEEE all the maps I have around my room! Why didn't I think of it sooner! Next week we officially go back to work so I'm trying to plan and soak up those final moments of summer. Check back next week and I'll take you on a tour of my room :-) 

Saturday, July 27, 2013

Pinterest Success!

Alright so I have been very busy trying to get things ready for the new school year and I decided I NEEEEEDED (a very large need) one of those super neat Teacher Toolboxes that you see all over Pinterest! I found this post from Fifth Grade Frenzies (here) and she had already created the template (here) for the box all you needed were to insert your own patterns and fonts! Easy Peasy!

So herrrrreeeee it is!

I wanted to have a mix of patterns so I used a chevron and a solid blue just to mix it up. It's a little hard to see in the picture and the small boxes are a little hard to see from the picture but look fine enough for me to use in the class. 

I'm super excited this worked and have wanted one of these sooooo badly! Can't wait to fill it with supplies. Do you have your own teacher toolbox? Let me know what you think! 

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Classroom Work - Part 1

So of course I went back to my classroom to work this week! I am SO glad I did because my furniture was a wreck. It took the majority of the day to make sure I had everything where I wanted before even starting to pull things off the shelves.

I was able to finally get rid of all my boxes and really only lack working on my desk/table area since my dad soooooo graciously (he's the best!) helped hook up my five utterly jumbled computers.

Wanted to share a little bit of what I have going on. I decided on keeping my green, yellow, and light blue that I had going on previous and incorporate black and map accents. I purchase some cheap versions on Amazon and I LOVE the way they turned out!

Decided to change it up a bit and use the maps to make some super cute bunting! I has some jute laying around and figured that would incorporate the map theme around the room.  
 I found these super cute letters on Teachers Pay Teachers and decided to take them up a notch with the maps. I love the pops of color around the black

Here is where I write my homework for the week down for my class. I decided I had to have some maps in this corner as well :-) 


Well that's all the work I've managed to do in the past two days - check back for my final touches!

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Ch-Ch-Changes!

Whew! I have been hard at work staring at this computer screen trying to give my a blog a makeover. I hope (fingers crossed) that I have mastered Photoshop enough to make things look good. Hope you enjoy the new look and check back soon for more updates on my classroom :-)

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Summer Planning!

Alright - so I don't know about you, but I've had my rest in June and now I'm feeling that itch to work on some school work since July is oh, NEXT WEEK! I seriously have in my mind that July is forever away but it's not!


I had an AWESOME trip to San Francisco! It was relaxing and beautiful, of course. If you haven't visited, make sure you put this on your "places to go" list for sure.

Here are just a few snapshots of my trip (I am TOTALLY in love with my new camera after this trip)


 Yes - the skies are really that blue! 














I've started my to-do lists for next year and here are a couple of things I will be talking about in the weeks/months to come!
1) Teacher Toolbox - I am sure everyone has seen this pin on Pinterest. Well I'm going to try to make one for my room! We'll see how it goes ;-)
2) Classroom Economy - Since I'm teaching just social studies next year, I've been thinking a classroom economy would be a great way to maintain good behavior and teach the economics concepts in our standards at the same time. I found this awesome website through a link on Pinterest - My Classroom Economy - that I'm going to use this year. Has anyone used a classroom economy before? (Thanks to Simply 2nd Resources for the idea I pinned from Pinterest)
3) Classroom Theme - I've always said my classroom theme is "learning" haha I'm not real big into it because themes change. I think though I am going to implement some sort of an idea using MAPS! I found some maps on eBay that I'm going to use as the background to my word wall letters, etc. I saw this on Etsy and think it would be a super cute idea for a social studies classroom. "Oh the places you will go!" would be super fun!

I will try, try, try to make sure you're updated on all that I am doing so make sure to check back :-)

Saturday, June 8, 2013

June Currently

WOW! I haven't posted since MARCH!

Man - life has been pretty busy! We've started and ended CRCT, had SO much fun doing fifth grade activities towards the end of school, and said goodbye with a few tears! It was SO much fun and I loved every minute of it.

I've been busy with the end of school and working on Masters work. Seems horrible to be doing schoolwork in June. I sit right now, unable to focus on work that I have to do for next week. Blehh.

Anyways, I am posting my June Currently from Oh' Boy 4th Grade's awesome website :-)

1. Listening - SOOO glad I made the decision to go back and watch the Grey's episodes! I loooove Grey's Anatomy and it's so good to see George, Izzy, and of course McDreamy haha
2. Loving - Who doesn't love summertime? I hope it goes by slowly ;-)
3. Thinking - I am super excited to be able to go see my sister again in San Francisco. If you haven't been, it's AMAZING! Definitely glad to spend time with her in such a beautiful place!
4. Wanting - I don't know about you guys but every time I say I'm going to go to the pool, it's overcast! I don't tan as it is but I'm really not tanning this way. 
5. Needing - Highs of 65? yeah I'll need to think about that
6. 3 Vacay Essentials - Who doesn't need sunglasses? And whoever invented the Maxi Dress should be praised! I own WAY too many of them but they look so darn good! 
And what goes better with a maxi dress and sunglasses than cute shoes? Am I right? 

I promise this is not the last you have heard from me! I will try to definitely post more exciting things in the months to come. Have a great summer!

Saturday, March 2, 2013

March Currently

WOW! It's already March? I mean just two days ago it was February! So hard to believe. I've also realized that I haven't posted since January (soooorrry). Guess I still to need to work on my resolution of posting more haha

Anyways, it has been a crazy few months! All teachers know that in the month of March, things kick up into high gear! So we're moving full speed ahead. I've been busy with my Master's classes and keeping busy with lesson planning for Social Studies.

Hope your new year has been great :-) Thanks to Oh Boy 4th Grade! for the March Currently!


Thursday, January 3, 2013

See The Good: A 365 Project

So I was browsing twitter and someone tweeted a project that I saw that was interesting! Everyone has heard of the 365 projects, right? Created by Krissy Venosdale, this one is along the same lines but geared more towards the good we see all around us as educators. It's easy to get caught up in all the fuss and running around and miss the good things happening and the chances to be inspired. I figured this would be a great project to try this year and hopefully (fingers crossed) I'll be more committed to it than I have been about blogging (although I'm working on it). I hope to stick to my OLW and take time to breathe and enjoy life. I figured this would be an awesome was to do it.

Below are the links to the project that provides more information so you can join me and other educators in #edugood 365 project!


See the Good: 365 Photo Project - this site has ALL the information plus a link to the Flickr group to upload photos and the January photo idea list

ShutterCal - 365 Calendar - here's the link to my calendar that I'm uploading my pictures to. Feel free to follow me :-)